Requirements in Applying for Japan Visa in the Philippines

This time of the year is when you start thinking of “sakura” or cherry blossoms in Japan and dreaming of Samurai and Ninjas. If you are reading this, you might be interested in visiting Japan anytime soon or you have just booked your ticket to this amazing place. Either ways, we have outlined below the list of requirements that you will need to apply for a Japan Visa.

Let us start by telling you that Japan Embassy only accepts visa applications through their accredited agencies in the Philippines. This means that the agency will be applying for visa on your behalf. You may need to pay for handling fee of 800 PHP – 1500 PHP depending on the agency’s rate. We find this very convenient though since it will save you all the time and has

Before going to the agency be sure to have all these documents ready:

1. Philippine Passport

  • Validity should be six (6) months at the time of Departure from Japan
  • Have at least 2 blank pages left
  • Signed Passport

2. Visa Application Form – written or encoded is fine

  • You may download the form here

3. Photo

  • 4.5cm x 4.5 cm with white background

4. NSO Birth Certificate of Applicant (must be valid within 1 year by the Application time) – original

  • In Non-Record ONLY in NSO – secure Certificate of Non-Record from NSO with Birth Certificate from the Local Registrar
  • If Non-Record in NSO and Local Civil Registrar – secure Certificate of Non-Record from NSO and Local Civil Registrar
  • If NSO Issued Record is Not Clear – Provide Birth Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar
  • If Birth Certificate is Late Registration – bring Original Baptismal Certificate, School Record (Form 137) certified true copy, School Year Book original and copy. Note: Please indicate complete address and landline number of church in Baptismal Certificate and School in Form 137

**All certificates issued from NSO and Local Civil Registrar must be ORIGINAL and valid within 1 year.

5. NSO Marriage Contract (must be valid within 1 year by the Application time) – original

  • If Non-Record in NSO – secure Certificate of Non-Record from NSO
  • If Non-Record in NSO and Local Civil Registrar – secure Certificate of Non-Record from NSO and Local Civil Registrar
  • If NSO Issued Record is Not Clear – Provide Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar

6. Tour Itinerary (written or encoded is fine)

  • Provide a high level description of your travel including accommodation details.
  • You may download the form in Japan Embassy’s website.

7. Bank Balance Certificate (original) – this is required if the Applicant is shouldering the expenses

A good rule of thumb here is to set 10,000 PHP in your bank account per day equivalent of your Japan trip. However, your balance should be consistent for at least three months to prove your good bank standing.

  • If another person/organization will shoulder the expenses of the Applicant, please submit a Guarantee Letter and any proof of Identification from the Guarantor. Please submit a Guarantee Letter that includes and clearly specifies the relationship of the Guarantor to the Applicant.

8. Philippine Income Tax Return (Form 2316)-  photocopy

  • Required if Applicant is shouldering travel expenses
  • Applicants who have passport (old or valid) with used Japanese Visa will be exempted from submitting NSO Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate

9. Certificate of Employment with Compensation (additional document only)

  • This is not part of the general requirements but good to have if you can also submit this.

 

Reminder!

Original documents will not be returned. If there are documents you wish to have (e.g. Form 2316), please make a copy before submitting.

Now that we have already outlined your Japan Visa requirements, we wish you an amazing trip to Japan!

 

You may also like

2 Comments

    1. Hi –
      If you have no record in NSO, you have to secure “Certificate of Non-Record” from NSO headquarter. Alternatively, you may secure your birth cert from local registrar and provide additional documents like baptismal cert. and school record (form 137 or transcript).

      But I will advise that you go to your chosen agency first, state your circumstance, and they can better provide you with the expert advise on how to proceed. There is no payment in asking anyway. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *